Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Second World War Temporary Buildings

Bâtiments temporaires érigés durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale

Inscription.
Mobilized on August 26, 1939—two weeks before Canada declared war on Germany—troops sent to Fort Rodd Hill lived in tents until wooden barracks could be built. Out of more than twenty of these buildings at Fort Rodd Hill, only one remains on-site—the white wooden hut to your left, now public washrooms.
——————————————
Mobilisés le 26 août 1939 - deux semaines seulement avant que le Canada ne déclare la guerre à l'Allemagne, les soldats stationnés à Fort Rodd Hill ont vécu dans des tentes jusqu'à ce qu'on termine des baraquements en bois. De la vingtaine de bâtiments érigés à Fort Rodd Hill à l'époque, il n'en reste plus qu'un, la baraque en bois blanche qui se trouve à votre gauche et abrite déscormais des toilettes publiques.

[Photo caption reads]
Royal Canadian Air Force photo taken from a height of 800 feet on October 20, 1941.
Photo du Corps d'aviation royal canadien prise d'une hauteur de 800 pieds le 20 octobre 1941.

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Military Museum website entry (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)