Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Signer's Monument

Inscription. Dedicated July 4, 1848, in honor of the signers of the Declaration of Independence for Georgia: George Walton, Lyman Hall and Button Gwinnett. The first two lie buried in crypts beneath this shaft. The burial place of Gwinnett, whose body was to have been reinterred here, has never been found.

George Walton, born in Virginia, settled in Georgia, and was a colonel in the Revolutionary Army, twice governor of Georgia, judge of Superior Court and chief justice of Georgia, six times elected to Congress and served one term as United States Senator; wounded and captured by British at Savannah.

Dr. Lyman Hall, born in Connecticut, was one of the group of ardent revolutionaries from Midway, Georgia, who helped lead Georgia into open rebellion in 1776. He represented Georgia in the Continental Congress.

Button Gwinnett, born in England, settled in Savannah shortly before the Revolution and was a magnetic and fiery figure in the early days of the war. He was president of Georgia in March 1777. A quarrel with General Lachlan McIntosh, arising out of the ill-fated expedition to Florida, resulted in a duel in May 1777, on the outskirts of Savannah in which Gwinnett was mortally wounded.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-28.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker and monument is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1777.

1. The Signers Monument. Located in downtown Augusta, the Signers Monument was built in 1848 and marks the grave of two signers of the Declaration of Independence. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. George Walton, Wikipedia entry. He became an advocate of the patriot cause and was elected Secretary of the Georgia provincial Congress (Submitted on August 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Lyman Hall, Wikipedia entry. In January 1783, he was elected an early governor of the state (Submitted on August 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Button Gwinnett, Wikipedia entry. He was appointed commander of Georgia's militia, but declined the position, and was elected to attend the Second Continental Congress. (Submitted on August 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. George Walton. A good biography of George Walton can be found on this site. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Michael of Des Moines, Iowa.)

3. The Signer's Monument Marker, southwest view , Greene Street
4. The Signer's Monument Marker, Southern face close-up