Pigeon Forge in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Native American Sea Eagle

Dollywood Park

Inscription. Did you know…*Our National bird is of the order falconiformes and first appeared 25 million years ago. It is the only native American eagle & the only eagle species living strictly in North America.

*This regal-looking bird is a superb hunter. Thanks in part to its incredible vision-which is roughly that of a man looking through six-power binoculars. Soaring at dizzy height, it can detect the smallest motion on ground or in water.

*Other survival equipment includes its long broad wings with 20 inch primary feathers which can be spread like fingers. These allow soaring without flapping & provide great lift at slow speeds.

*Its diet is 90% fish, which may be freshly dead or alive. They also feed on rabbit and injured waterfowl.

2. Two Native American Sea Eagles in fenced in area
3. Entrance to Dollywood