Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington High School

Inscription. The Suffolk School Board opened Booker T. Washington School here in 1913 to serve African American children in grades 1-8. Ninth grade was added during the 1920s. Overcrowding prompted the construction of a larger building here in 1925. Black residents successfully campaigned for the addition of a senior high curriculum, and the first high school class graduated in 1937. Administrator J.F. Peele Jr. provided leadership for four decades. Again overcrowded, the school relocated to a new building one and a half miles east in 1953. The last high school class graduated in 1969. Washington became an intermediate school and later an elementary school.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-58.)

1. Marker to Commemorate School (Newspaper Article). Suffolk News-Herald (Submitted on November 21, 2016, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. Historical Marker to be Dedicated (Newspaper Article). Suffolk News-Herald (Submitted on November 21, 2016, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. Alumni Mark BTW History (Newspaper Article). Suffolk News-Herald (Submitted on November 21, 2016, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. An eastward view of the marker.
Erected on the south side of Smith Street, a few yards west of Lee Street, the Booker T. Washington High School marker faces east and west.
3. A westward view of the marker.
The land marker, commemorating the first high school named Booker T. Washington, stands in a highly visible but obscure location at 200 Lee Street. Its proximity to the 1913 grade school building (pictured), gives the impression that this structure, rather than the one built in 1925 at 201 Lee Street, was known as the high school.
4. The first school building known as Booker T. Washington School.
Architecturally imposing by even 21st century standards, this building (pictured) opened in 1913. A grade school for levels 1-8, it was called Booker T. Washington School, according to the marker inscription.
5. The second school building that held the name of Booker T. Washington.
A facade of dark-red bricks covers the face of this large, oblong-shaped school building (foreground) that initially served to reduce overcrowding in the older one (far right). Constructed in 1925, it became a high school facility in the 1930’s.
6. The third school building to wear the name Booker T. Washington.
The present-day building (pictured) named Booker T. Washington is an elementary school. An impressively enormous architecture, it is nestled among trees in a cul-de-sac at 204 Walnut Street.
7. Old Booker T. Washington School.
From 1925 until the early 1930’s, Booker T. Washington was a two-building grade school. Implementation of a high school curriculum resulted in the reclassification of one building and a renaming of the other. The larger building (far left) was classified as Booker T. Washington High School, while the older building (foreground) was renamed Andrew J. Brown.
8. Andrew J. Brown School is an apartment complex.
The two school buildings that entered history in 1925 as Booker T. Washington became Andrew J. Brown in 1953 when high school students were moved to a new site. Both buildings are presently called Jefferson Manor Apartments, a Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) facility.