Glen Jean in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Jean Athletic Club

By Don Morfe, July 7, 1997
Inscription. Directly across the street stood the Glen Jean Athletic Club. Alongside it was the ball bark. These, along with tennis and croquet courts, made Glen Jean a center for indoor and outdoor sports.

In New Riverís coal towns, baseball was a major part of social life. Fierce competition sometimes prompted coal companies to hire workers, or pay them more , because of athletic ability. Glen Jean teams played against other company-town teams. Glen Jeanís ball park was considered a showplace, the best in Fayette County.

(Inscription next to the image on the right)
William McKell poses (right) in 1923 with one of his teams. McKell promoted and financed local sports. He built Glen Jeanís ballfield (below) and three others in nearby towns.

(Partial Image)
Cincinnati Reds at Glen Jean, W. VA Thursday October 16th 1913.