Near Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Castleman’s River Bridge / The Little Crossings

(Formerly "Little Youghiogeny")

Castleman's River Bridge
Erected 1813 by David Shriver, Jr., Sup't of the "Cumberland Road" (The National Road). This 80 foot span was the largest stone arch in America at the time. It was continuously used from 1813 to 1933.

The Little Crossings
(Of the Little Youghiogeny River now called Castleman's River)
So called by George Washington when he crossed on June 19, 1755, with General Edward Braddock on the ill-fated expedition to Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh).

Erected by State Roads Commission.

More about this marker. There are two identical markers, one on each end of the Castleman River Bridge. This marker, like its twin, describes the "The Little Crossings" (which see) on its other face.

Casselman Road runs through the Spruce Forest & Artisan Village at Penn Alps just east of Granstvile. There is plenty of parking and plenty to see and do and buy. The Stonebow Inn Bed & Breakfast is a few feet from the marker and the Pennsylvania Dutch family-style Penn Alps Restaurant is worth the stop.

1. Casselman's Bridge. Photos by David Denenberg on Bridgemeister.com. (Submitted on February 4, 2006.)

2. Spruce Forest Artisan Village. Repaired broken link; 10/29/2022 LPG. (Submitted on February 4, 2006.)

3. Penn Alps. Website homepage (Submitted on February 4, 2006.)

4. Casselman Bridge, National Road
. (PDF) National Register of Historic Place Nomination Form. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

5. Historic Bridges of Maryland. Link to book at Amazon.com (Submitted on February 4, 2006.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

Has been designated a REGISTERED NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935 This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States
4. The Other Markers, at the West End of the Bridge
6. The Casselman Bridge
Spruce Forest & Artisan Village, a Bed and Breakfast, and the Penn Alps Restaurant are to the right of this photograph.
Library of Congress - HABS, December 1933
7. Detail Of Bridge Over Casselman River
A. S. Burns, Photographer
Library of Congress - HABS
8. South Elevation
Little Crossings Bridge, National Road spanning Casselman River, HABS 1993
9. 1911
“In 1911 the bridge was repaired but today remains essentially unchanged from the time of its construction. Six steel columns support the structure on either side and do not overtly detract from its appearance.” — National Register Form.
10. National Historic Landmark plaque on the west side of the bridge