Tequisquiapan, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Geographical Center of Mexico

Viajero:
Este es el centro geográfico del país.
Durante el Constituyente 1916-1917, el Primer Jefe del Ejercito Constitucionalista, encargado del Poder Ejecutivo Federal, Don Venustiano Carranza, en sus frecuentes visitas a Tequisquiapan, donde por la bondad de sus aguas recuperaba las energías y previos los estudios correspondientes dicto el acuerdo para que este punto sea el
Centro Geografico del Pais.
Este pueblo de Tequisquiapan, te recibe con afecto y hospitalidad, esperando que tu estancia sea placentera y tengamos la oportunidad de atenderte en un pronto retorno.
Tequisquiapan, Qro., Mayo de 1978.

English translation:
Traveler, this is the geographical center of the country.
During the Constituent Assembly of 1916-1917, the First Chief of the Constitutionalist Army, in charge of the Federal Executive Power, Venustiano Carranza, while visiting Tequisquiapan in order to relax in its thermal waters, he recovered his energies and when reviewing the corresponding studies he agreed to assign this point as the
Geographical Center of the Country.
The town of Tequisquiapan
welcomes you with affection and hospitality, hoping that your stay is pleasant and that we have the opportunity to see your prompt return.
Tequisquiapan, Querétaro, May 1978.

2. The Geographical Center of Mexico Marker, recently restored

The marker can be seen mounted to a wall to the right. To the left is a monument to the town's designation as the geographic center of Mexico in the form of a plumb bob falling onto a map of the country.
The marker can be seen to the left of the monument, with a tourist reading the text.
This image shows how the monument includes a "plumb bob" that falls onto Tequisquiapan on a map of Mexico.