Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Zakkendrager / The Porters

Inscription.  Achter deze poort lag de gildekamer van de zakkendragers. Zij waren in dienst van de stad en sjouwden zakken met graan, turf en kolen uit schepen. Er werd gedobbeld om het werk te verdelen. Na 1622 kwam het gilde in twee groepen bijeen. De Benedeneinders vestigden zich noordelijker (en de Zakkendragerssteeg), de Boveneinders, bleven hier. Uit dat jaar stamt het beeldje, waarvan hier een replica hangt. Links van de zakkendrager liggen twee zakken, rechts staat een korenmaat met strijkstok.

[English translation:]
Behind this door was the Porters' guild room. Employed by the city, they unloaded and carried bags of corn, peat and coal from ships. Workload was distributed by a roll of the dice. After 1622 the guild met in two groups. The "Lowers" settled further north (on Zakkendrager Lane), while the "Uppers" remained here. From that year dates the figurine, of which a replica is hanging here. To the left of the porter are two sacks, the right is a bushel with iron rod.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Labor Unions.

2. De Zakkendrager Beeldje / The Porters Figurine
was known as the Guildhouse of the zakkendragers; a part of a larger complex located between the Oudegracht and the Zakkendragerssteeg. This was where the work was shared out and also a meeting place for the zakkendragers which over the years evolved into a cafe....For hundreds of years the goods barges arrived at the Oudegracht canal and were unloaded into the wharf cellars. From here everything was carried on the backs of the zakkendragers to the market that, to this day, is still situated on Vredenburg.
(Submitted on December 11, 2016.)

3. De Zakkendrager / The Porters Marker - Wide View
The marker and figurine are visible here, just above the stairway leading from the canal to the street-level.