Calhoun in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trail of Tears

Inscription.

The New Echota Treaty of 1835 relinquished Cherokee Indian claims to lands east of the Mississippi River. The majority of the Cherokee people considered the treaty fraudulent and refused to leave their homelands in Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, and Tennessee. 7,000 Federal and State troops were ordered into the Cherokee Nation to forcibly evict the Indians. On May 26, 1838, the roundup began. Over 15,000 Cherokees were forced from their homes at gunpoint and imprisoned in stockades until removal to the west could take place. 2,700 left by boat in June 1838, but, due to many deaths and sickness, removal was suspended until cooler weather. Most of the remaining 13,000 Cherokees left by wagon, horseback, or on foot during October and November, 1838, on an 800 mile route through Tennessee, Kentucky, Illinois, Missouri, and Arkansas. They arrived in what is now eastern Oklahoma during January, February, and March, 1839. Disease, exposure, and starvation may have claimed as many as 4,000 Cherokee lives during the course of capture, imprisonment, and removal. The ordeal has become known as the Trail of Tears.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 064-33.)

. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Trail of Tears series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1839.

2. Trail of Tears Marker and Cherokee Indian Memorial
The marker is on the right at the end of this walkway towards the entrance to the New Echota Visitors Center.
Near this marker.