Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Robert Livermore

First Settler of Livermore Valley

By Syd Whittle, June 13, 2009
Inscription. Born in England 1799 – Died Rancho Las Positas 1858. Arrived in Monterey 1822. Married Josefa Higuera y Puentes 1830. Settled on Rancho Las Positas 1835.

“Next to the Mission Fathers, he was the first man to engage himself in the culture of grapes, fruit and grain.”

The Livermore Hacienda was a short distance north of this spot.

Erected 1935 by Las Posits Parlor No. 96, Native Sons of the Golden West and Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 241.)

2. Robert Livermore Markers

Regarding Robert Livermore. This site was designated California Registered Historical Landmark No. 241 on June 10, 1935.

1. Robert Thomas Livermore. Wandering Lizard, An online magazine telling a biography of Robert Livermore. (Submitted on June 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. Robert Livermore. (Submitted on June 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. Robert Livermore Markers