Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Mariakerk / St. Mary's Church

Inscription.   Op deze plaats stond vroeger de Mariakerk, afgebeeld aan de overkant, op de zijmuur van nr. 17. In 1845 werd hier het gebouw voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen gebouwd. thans conservatorium. De 11.e eeuwse Romaanse kloostergang (kruisgang) is bewaard gebleven. In de tuin, de Pandhof Sinte Marie, staan veel Mariaplanten. Sinds 1987 wordt deze tuin onderhouden door vrijwilligers uit de buurt.

[English translation:]

At this site stood St. Mary's Church, as depicted across the street on the side wall of (Mariaplaats) No. 17. In 1845, the Arts and Sciences Building, now a conservatory, was built here. The Church's 11th century Romanesque cloister has been preserved. In the Church's garden, the Sainte Marie quadrangle, are many "Marian Plants". Since 1987, this garden has been maintained by local volunteers.

Regarding Mariakerk / St. Mary's Church. The "Marian Plants" mentioned on the marker are plants that are related to St. Mary by tradition or biblically, e.g. roses and lilies.

1. St. Mary's Church, Utrecht (Wikipedia). St. Mary's Church, also called Mariakerk or Maria Maior, was one of five collegiate churches in the Dutch city of
2. Mariakerk / St. Mary's Church Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, attached to the backside of the Arts and Sciences Building.
Utrecht, the others being St. Martin's Cathedral, St. Salvator's Church, the Pieterskerk, and the Janskerk. It dated from the eleventh century and was considered one of the finest buildings in Romanesque style in the Netherlands....The church was demolished in stages during the first half of the nineteenth century. Today only the cloister at the Mariaplaats remains, behind the Gebouw voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen which houses the Utrecht Conservatory.
(Submitted on December 22, 2016.)

2. Mariakerk in Utrecht, kunsthistorische afbeeldingen, exterieur (derode3d.nl). A collection of numerous depictions of the Mariakerk by various artists. (Submitted on December 22, 2016.)

3. Mariaplaats en Mariakerk te Utrecht
This is the depiction of the church that is mentioned on the marker, with the church being the building on the right.
Postcard by Veenenk & Snel, den Haag, 1933
4. Kloostergang der kerk van St. Marie - The church cloister
The cloister of St. Mary's Church was spared because at the time of the demolition of the church it resided on the territory of the Old Catholic Church. Of the three arms is the western arm is the oldest, originating in the eleventh century. The other arms arose around 1140. During later repairs of the cloister, the original tuff walls were replaced by brick. The columns and capitals are sandstone. The westarm was rebuilt in 1633. Restorations took place during the early twentieth century. - Wikipedia