Oxon Hill in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Two Centuries of Farm Buildings

Inscription. The buildings on this property are clues to the lives of the people who lived here over the past two centuries. Sixteen buildings stand on the main part of the property. They all say something about who lived here, the crops they grew, and the animals they raised.

Mount Welby Era: 1800-1840s

The three oldest buildings at Oxon Cove Park date from the early 1800s. Dr. Samuel DeButts, Mary Welby DeButts, and their childen lived on the farm and called their home Mount Welby, in honor of Mary's family.

St. Elizabeths Era: 1890s-1960s

Five buildings survive from the days when St. Elizabeths Hospital owned and ran the farm. They are the hexagonal outbuilding, horse and pony barn, hay barn, feed building, and dairy barn and silo.

National Park Service Buildings

The rest of the buildings, in the main part of the park were constructed after the National Park Service began operating a children's farm here in 1967. They are the grain exhibit building, chicken coop, farm museum, rabbit shed, windmill, tool shed, sorghum syrup shed, and Visitor Barn. At the Visitor Barn, you can find crafts, toys books, exhibits, computer farm game brochures, and a park ranger or volunteer to help you with your visit. Rest rooms are across the main road from the Visitor
Barn.

3. Farmhouse, Root Cellar, Brick Stable

Farmhouse:

Built between 1800 and 1811, the farmhouse is the oldest building on the property.

Root Cellar:

Down the hill from the farmhouse, a one story root cellar with a gable roof was constructed about 1830.

Brick Stable:

The Brick Stable, down the lane from the farmhouse and the root cellar, was also built about 1830. Most barns and stables in Maryland were made of wood in the mid-1800s.