Cambria in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldier's Memorial

1. Soldier's Memorial
Mount View Cemetery, hamlet of Pekin, town of Cambria
Inscription.
Erected to the memory of those citizens of Pekin and vicinity who enlisted as soldiers and fell in the service on their country in the war of 1861-5.

Who, by nobly sacrificing their lives in vindicating the cause of Universal Freedom have bequeathed to those who shall live after them an example of Patriotism and true heroism.

Inspiring their countrymen in the exercise of those Virtues in Peace and that Valor in War which is the support and protection of Righteous Civil Government by a free people.

The Courage and devotion shown by the Soldiers during the war for the maintenance of the American Union, have made their names the glory and pride of the Nation.

Thos. Lowe, Capt., 8th H.A. Co. F, April 25, 1865, from wound received March 31, 1865, in front of Petersburg, aged 26 years, 3 months. • Charles W. Robinson, Sergeant, Co. C, 27th N.Y. Vols., in battle of Gaines Mills, Va., June 27, 1862, aged 22 years, 9 months. • Samuel K. Williams, Sergeant, Co. K, 28th N.Y. Vols., at Culpepper, Aug. 12*, 1862, of wounds received at Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, aged 19 years. • Henry E. Houstater, Sergeant, Bat. M, 1st N.Y. Art., fever, Maryland Heights, Oct. 29, 1862, aged
25 years. • Joshua B. Smith, Sergeant Co. I, 2nd Mounted Rifles, in action, Petersburg, April 9, 1865. • David* S. Porter, 23rd Ind. Bat. N.Y. Vols., Newbern, N.C., Dec. 8, 1864, aged 22 years. • Benj. J Rose, Co. B, 8th H.A., action, Cold Harbor, June 3, 1864, aged 45 years. • Rand* H. Titus, Co. B, 14th H.A., fever, in hospital, Oct. 5, 1864. • William W. Watson, Co. B, H.A., battle, Cold Harbor, June 3, 1864, aged 39 years. • Henry* Wilcox, Co. B, 8th H.A.N.Y.V., action, Cold Harbor, June 3, 1864, Aged 20 years. • Charles S. Wright, Co. B, 8th Reg’t H.A., in hospital, Sept. 23, of wounds, before Petersburg, June 26, 1864, aged 17 years. • George W.* Williams, Corp. 23rd Battery N.Y. Vol., - fever. Washington, D.C., March* 7*, 1862. Aged 24 • Albert Empy, Corp. Co. E, 64 N.Y.V., in action at Spottsylvania May 12, 1864, aged 19 years 3 months • John Root, Corp. Co. B, 8th N.Y. H. A., Cold Harbor June 3, 1864. • Henry Harrington, Artificer, 23rd Ind. Bat., fever, Newbern, Aug. 27, 1862. Ag’d 42. • Lester Atkins, Co. B., 14 Regt. H.A.N.Y.V., hospital N.Y. City,* Dec. 28, 1864. • William Ireland, Co. B, 8th H.A., action, Cold Harbor, Va., June 23, 1864. Aged 27. • Andrew Lapworth, Co. B., 8th H.A., action, Cold Harbor, Va. June 3, 1864. Aged 21. • Alexander Mahon*, Jr., Co. B, 8th H.A.M.Y.V., White House*, June 7, 1864.
2. Soldier's Memorial Base
This is the approach (south) side of the base. The inscription above "Soldier's" has become too worn to read.
Wounded in action June 3, 1864. Aged 22. • Lewis L. Miller, Co. B 44th Regt. N.Y.V., action Hanover Court House, Va., May 27, 1862. Aged 23. • Andrew A. Miller, Co. B. 8th H.A. fever, Baltimore Dec. 13, 1862. Aged 19. • William Moore, Co. B, 44th N.Y.V., Battle Wilderness, Va., May 5, 1864. Aged 24 years. • Edward P. Pierce, Co. L, 8th H.A., N.Y.V., Sept. 16 of wounds received in action at Petersburg, Va., June 16, 1864.

Soldier's Memorial Fallen Heroes.

3. Soldiers' Names
Names are on all four sides, each name having a description beneath which has worn away. This is the approach side.

Regarding Soldier's Memorial. The inscriptions on the memorial have become essentially illegible, however, they are transcribed in a news story about its dedication.

*errors, in order of appearance: Unknown if the errors are on the memorial or only on the transcription.
• WILLIAMS, S. died on the 9th
• PORTER is first name Daniel on the Muster Roll
• TITUS is first name Russell on the Muster Roll
• WILCOX is first name Emory on the Muster Roll
• WILLIAMS, G. has no middle initial on Muster Roll and died 26 Oct.
• ATKINS died at New Rochelle, Westchester Co., NY
• MAHON is MABON on the Muster Roll and MABAN on gravestone; died on a Hospital boat.

The following soldiers inscribed on the memorial have individually identified graves. Their graves have been registered online in the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War database (SUVCW.org).
4. East side, above the word Memorial on the base.
Their Find-a-Grave memorial number is given as follows in the order that they appear on the memorial: LOW-65853358; HOUSTATER-65844713; SMITH-76480016; PORTER-65975370; TITUS-49326553; WRIGHT-43742092; WILLIAMS-3262115; ATKINS-2584663; MABON-2593301; MILLER, L.-3070094; MILLER, A.-56861347; MOORE-16147757; PIERCE-27218977

From the news story in the Lockport Daily Journal & Courier, 1 Nov 1867, p1-2: "Our Fallen Heroes. Beautiful Marble Monument Erected at the Cemetery in Pekin in Memory of the Fallen Heroes of the war. Interesting Dedication Ceremonies. Description of the Monument --- Its Beauty and Symmetry Work of Art. The Procession to the Cemetery and to the Church. Presentation by Hon. Thos. Root. Oration of general A. W. Brazee. Remarks of the President of the Day, L. R. Sanborn. Remarks of James Lowe, M.C. Richardson, James F. Fitts, &c. &c., &c.

"The first monument to the memory of fallen heroes erected in Niagara county was dedicated yesterday, Thursday October 31, 1867. The hour named was at 10 o-clock A.M. A large concourse of citizens assembled at the church, a neat and spacious building. The President of the Day, L.R. Sanborn, stated the order of exercises. The Marshal of the Day, Captain Kittenger, brother of Dr. Kittenger, of this city, arose and stated that the first design was to place the relatives of the deceased soldiers first in the order of
5. North side, above the word Fallen on the base.
the procession, but on examination it was found they were all mourners. There was scarcely a family of those assembled whose fireside was not made desolate by the loss of a brother or son.

"The large assemblage was then formed in order by the Marshal, and marched to the cemetery, preceded by the President, orator of the day, members of the press, etc. Arrived at the cemetery the monument was uncovered by the artists, Messrs. Snyder, Holly & Co., builders; a flag was run to the top of the monument. All the gentlemen immediately uncovered their heads.

"It may be mentioned here that as we entered the cemetery, over the gateway was an old flag, tattered and torn, which was lost by our boys at the battle of Cold Harbor, and subsequently re-captured by Captain Kittenger. Every hat was removed as we passed under this flag and through the gate way.

"After an able and appropriate prayer by Rev. Mr. Kittenger, Judge Thomas Root in a very appropriate and happy manner presented the monument to the people in behalf of the Monument Association of Pekin and vicinity. Then the veil was removed, and resting on the top of the die appeared a beautiful bronzed eagle, holding in its talons the cross arrows and Union shield, relieved in the background with an evergreen wreath, while inserted in the cannon ball rose the staff, with the stars and stripes at half-mast, and while
6. West side, above the word Heros on the base.
the band struck up a national air the flag slowly moved to its place before the eyes of an admiring multitude.

"Judge Root in a very feeling manner recounted the peculiar and noble traits of character of the several soldiers as he passed them in review in the order in which their names appeared on the monument, spoke of their heroism, of the sacrifices made by them in leaving the comforts of home and periling and sacrificing life, which they could only have been induced by a love of country, which rises superior to every other passion or entitlement.

"The style and description of the monument as follows:
On an elevated foundation rests the lime stone base, three feet and eight inches square and one foot and eight inches in thickness, on the four sides of which appear the appropriate mottoes in prominent letters in Bas-relief: “Solders Memorial.” “Fallen Heroes.” Placed upon the lime stone or sub-base is the marble base, two feet seven inches square and one foot thick, on which are inscribed the following epitaphs:[see text of memorial]

"On the marble base rests the die, two feet square and three feet seven inches in length, the four sides of which contain the records of the noble dead in appropriate and expressive inscriptions, placed according to their respective rank, and which are as follows: [see text on monument]

"The top of the die is relieved
7. Soldier's Memorial, Cambria
Beyond all the graves, at the deepest part of the cemetery, the memorial is ahead, to the right of the flagpole. The memorial is close to edge of the Niagara Escarpment; the land drops off steeply beyond the memorial.
by a beautiful molded plinth, one foot and ten inches square and six inches thick, the upper bed of which receives the shaft, one foot four inches square at base and nine feet and eight inches in length, finished to an apex at the top and surmounted by a cannon ball nine inches in diameter, which completes the work, leaving the monument a beautiful and artistic design, seventeen feet two inches in height.