Spanish Fort in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Redoubt No. 4 / Holtzclaw's Brigade

1. Confederate Redoubt No. 4 Marker (Side 2)
Confederate Redoubt No. 4
Redoubt No. 4 was part of the Confederate line known as Red Fort. Capt. John Phillip’s Tennessee Light Artillery manned the redoubt until they were relieved on April 4, 1865 by Garrity's Alabama Light Artillery. Lt. Henry Carrell temporally commanded Garrity’s Battery during the battle. The redoubt was armed with two 12-pounder Napoleons, one 12-pounder howitzer and two mortars.

Holtzclaw's Brigade
Brig. Gen. James Holtzclaw's Alabama Infantry Brigade occupied the center of the Confederate line during the Battle of Spanish Fort. The brigade was positioned between Battery Blair and the Sandbag Battery. The 38th AL Infantry was on the brigade's right, posted next to Battery Blair. To its left was the 21st AL Infantry followed by the 18th AL Infantry. On the left side of Red Fort was the 32nd/58th consolidated AL Infantry, followed by the 36th Infantry.

Erected 2014 by Sons of Confederate Veterans -Admiral Semmes Camp 11.

More about this marker. Over the last few years these markers have been repainted and repaired.