Near St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinac Straits

Inscription. Nicolet passed through the Straits in 1634 seeking a route to the Orient. Soon it became a crossroads where Indian, missionary, trapper, and soldier met. From the 1600's through the War of 1812 first Frenchman and Englishman, then Briton and American fought to control this strategic waterway. In 1679 the Griffin was the first sailing vessel to ply these waters. The railroad reached the Straits in 1882. Until the Mackinac Bridge was opened in 1957, ferries linked the north and south.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 82.)

Several trucks line up in front of the historical marker.