Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Strawberry Island

Don't Be Fooled By Its Size

Inscription. Strawberry Island is located in the Upper Niagara River southeast of Grand Island. This five-acre island supports a diverse collection of aquatic plants and animals. It also protects 400 acres of emergent wetlands and shallows from the mighty river current. In 1996, the Niagara River Corridor was designated a globally significant Important Bird Area. The corridor not only serves as a resting and nesting area for songbirds and waterfowl, but also as an overwintering site for tens of thousands of ducks, geese, and gulls.

[map] New York State Significant Coastal Fish and Wildlife Habitat.

[captions:]
Common Tern, Sterna hirundo. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer [illegible].
Double-crested Cormorant, Phalacrocorax auritus. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer: Chris Crowley.
Great Black-backed Gull, Larus marinus. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer: Stephen Kress.
Spotted Jewelweed, Impatiens capensis.
Water Celery, Vallisneria americana.
Common Cattail, Typha latifolia. Canada Goose, Branta canadensis. Photograph courtesy of Freshwater Creek Images. Photographer: Edward Sambolin
Green Heron, Butorides virescens.
Ring-billed Gull, Larus delawarensis. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer:
O.S. Pettingill.

Did You Know? A colony of nesting Great Blue Herons is called a "heronry." Photograph courtesy of Freshwater Creek Images. Photographer: Edward Sambolin.

Motor Island A haven for Herons.
Strawberry Island is the first natural obstacle to block the Niagara River as it leaves Lake Erie. It shields its downstream neighbor, Motor Island, from the powerful river current. Motor Island is protected by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation as a State Wildlife Management Area. Currently, the island holds one of western New York's largest nesting colonies of great blue herons and great egrets. Without Strawberry Island, all the river's natural forces would concentrate on Motor Island, and it could eventually be lost.

Trespassing on Motor Island is strictly forbidden.

[captions:]
Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer: Lee Kuhn.
Great Egret, ardea alba. Photograph courtesy of Bob Labuski.

2. Strawberry Island Marker - Left
This marker is the panel shown farthest left here. This is the Niagara River where it splits into the east and west channels around Grand Island.

3. Strawberry Island
Image taken from the intersection of Edgar Avenue and Niagara Street (NY 266) in Tonawanda, NY while aboard a high vehicle.