Latham's Battery - Henry's Battalion

Hood's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Henry's Battalion Latham's Battery
The Branch Artillery

Three Napoleons, One 12 Pounder Howitzer
One 6 Pounder Bronze Gun

July 2 Took position here 4 p.m. and was actively engaged until night. The Howitzer and the Bronze gun were disabled and two captured 10 pounder Parrotts substituted.

July 3 Engaged in firing upon the Union lines within range. About 5 p.m. aided in repelling cavalry under Brig. Gen. Farnsworth which had charged into the valley between this point and Round Top

July 4 Occupied position near by and west of this until 6 p.m. Then withdrew from the field

Losses not reported in detail

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Latham's Battery Position
In direct contrast to the text on the tablet, several sources indicate the battery was not posted on Warfield Ridge on July 3. Bradley M. Gottfried, in The Artillery of Gettysburg, indicates that both Garden's and Latham's Batteries were detached from Henry's Battalion and posted to the vicinity of the Peach Orchard. There the batteries engaged Federal guns on both Little Round Top and the south end of Cemetery Ridge.
    — Submitted January 20, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. The Branch Artillery Tablet
Looking north on the Avenue at the tablet location.
3. The Branch Artillery Guns
A 6-pounder Field Gun and a 12-pounder Field Howitzer represent the location of the Branch Artillery. By the time of the battle, the 6-Pounder Field Gun had fallen into disfavor. With its small caliber and limited range, newer rifled guns and 12-pounder Napoleons had replaced the type. The single gun used by Latham's Battery was probably the only example used in the Battle of Gettysburg.