Near Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catoctin Aqueduct

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Today towpath hikers and bikers need a bridge to cross the Catoctin Creek here. Many decades ago canal boats needed a bridge too. The Catoctin Aqueduct, completed in 1834, served the canal until 1924. Imagine the scene here in the late 1800s - the loaded boats gliding by seemingly in midair, the shouts of the mule drivers, and the water leaking through the old stonework.

(Caption)
Boat captains called this "The Crooked Aqueduct" because of the sharp turns they had to negotiate upon entering and exiting. (Caption) The C&O Canal and the B&O Railroad struggled for transporting suprecmacy, especially here between Point of Rocks and Harpers Ferry. The boats are long gone, but the locomotives still echo through this valley - and on the same right-of-way.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The marker is on the right