Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richard Ratcliffe’s Mount Vineyard Plantation

By Craig Swain, April 14, 2008
Inscription. On the knoll 70 yards NE of this marker, stood the home of Richard Ratcliffe (1751-1825). The mansion was on his 600-acre "Mount Vineyard," part of a 1714 land grant of 1,930 acres to George Mason II. In 1798 Ratcliffe donated 4 acres to the east of Mount Vineyard for the Fairfax County Courthouse, built in 1800. Ratcliffe petitioned the Virginia Assembly to establish a town on adjacent property and on January 14, 1805 this town was chartered as "Providence," becoming the City of Fairfax in 1961.

Erected 2004 by City of Fairfax - Historic Fairfax City, Inc.

More about this marker. This "Richard Ratcliffe’s Mount Vineyard Plantation" marker and the nearby "Birthplace of the Confederate Battle Flag" marker (https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?MarkerID=7095) are both missing entirely, post and all, due to construction by Pulte Homes. Pulte has demolished the apartment buildings that were in the background of these markers, and most of the trees in the area, for construction of their "Mount Vineyard" development of condos and townhouses. They do have plans to place one new marker at the southeastern corner of the property that will face Main Street, but the agent at the site did not seem to know what that new marker would say. My concern is that they will mention the Ratcliffe property for the heritage marketing of their development, but will
3. Site of Mount Vineyard
The grounds of the plantation are now part of the Oak Knolls Apartment complex.
neglect the Birthplace of the Confederate Battleflag due to its controversial nature in these politically correct times.