Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Boeger Winery

Inscription. This fieldstone building was built by Giovanni N. Lombardo in 1872 from stones cleared to plant vineyards on the property. The lower cellar was used to produce wine for the local community. The grapes were crushed in the upper story living room and gravity fed by chutes in the floor to fermenting tanks in the cellar. The walls are two feet thick and the bars on the windows and lock on the door are hand forged steel.

Upon Giovanni's death, his daughter, Sarah Fossati inherited the ranch. Her son, John Fossati, continued the winemaking tradition after his death.

The winery was purchased from Elmo Fossati, a fifth generation descendent, by the Boeger family in 1972. They have continued in the tradition of quality wine making from locally grown grapes.

Erected 2006 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

2. Boeger Winery