Cedar Park in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Park Cemetery

Inscription.

George W. and Harriet Cluck settled in this area with their family in the early 1870s, soon after they returned from a cattle drive on the Chisholm Trail. They built a log home and were instrumental in the community’s development. In 1901, upon the death of their infant grandson, Emmett A. Cluck, the couple set aside land on their farm for a family burial ground. The family graveyard became a community cemetery and was formally deeded as such in 1912. George and Harriet Cluck are buried here, along with many family members and neighbors.

View of the side entrance from W Park St.
4. Cedar Park Cemetery