Cherokee-Seneca in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Enid Yandell (1869-1934) / Renowned Woman Sculptor

Enid Yandell (1869-1934)
Challenged the role of women in the art world as a renowned sculptor. Born 1869 in Louisville and graduated Cinn. Art Acad. in 1899. Gained prominence sculpting caryatids for Woman's Building at 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago. In 1897, the Tennessee Centennial Exposition chose her to sculpt a 25' Athena in Nashville. Presented by Ky. Foundation for Women and Enid: Generations of Women Sculptors.

Renowned Woman Sculptor
Enid Yandell established studios in N.Y. and Paris. Studied with Rodin and MacMonnies. Inducted into National Sculpture Society in 1899 as one of first women members. She founded Branstock summer art school in Edgartown, Mass. Two noted works in Louisville: Daniel Boone Monument and Hogan's Fountain. Buried in Cave Hill Cem. Presented by families of David Yandell Wood and Ian Yandell Henderson.

Erected 2004 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2133.)