Steam Donkey Engine

Updated Marker
Inscription. Donkey engines like this one were common along the waterfront from the 1880s into the 1920s. These portable steam winches were used as auxiliary power for loading and unloading cargo.
The name donkey comes from there fact that the engines replaced horses as a power source for cargo handling. The term was also applied to similar engine and boiler units carried aboard ship.
Donkey engines were also employed in construction work and in industries such as lumbering and mining. This engine was used until 1968 aboard a derrick barge belonging to the Port of Oakland.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: c. 1920, St. Paul, Minnesota
Builder: American Hoist and Derrick Company
Engine Type - 2 cylinder horizontal
Winch Type - Double friction drum

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

More about this marker. Inset Image:
A steam donkey engine on a San Francisco dock (main image); Green Street Wharf, San Francisco, in the 1880s. Two steam donkeys are in operation (above).

Captions: (main photo) Green Street Wharf, San Francisco in the 1880s. Two donkeys are in operation.; (illustration, lower right) The Murray Brothers marine donkey engine, a type favored on the West Coast during the late 19th century.
The marker is the second from the right.
6. Donkey Engines were also common in Lumber Camps