Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Enhancing Health Care

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. Let our societies spend less money in taking care of the sick, and much more money in promoting the health of the race . . . . Let us make health contagious in every community rather than disease. —Booker T. Washington, Address before National Negro Business League

The National Center for Bioethics, in the Andrew Building across the road, pursues one of the school's longtime interests: enhancing health care. The Center studies ethical issues affecting the health of people of color—such as the U.S. Public Health Service's failure to treat 399 blacks infected with syphilis here in the 1930s.

For many years the building housed the John A. Andrew Memorial Hospital, which cared for the institute's students and the black residents of Macon County, Alabama. The hospital also served as a training center for African American doctors and dentists and a research and treatment facility for polio and other diseases.

[Photo captions]
{Bottom right}: A nurse traveled with the institute's agricultural agents to provide medical care to rural residents.

{Main photo}: The John A. Andrew Memorial Hospital was built in 1912. The columns were removed when the building was enlarged, so its appearance is quite different today.

Erected by
the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Enhancing Health Care. The former John A. Andrew Memorial Hospital was dedicated in 1913 and was the result of a gift of the
2. National Center for Bioethics in Research & Health Care (Andrew Building) in background.
wife of Charles Mason of Boston, a Tuskegee University (then Tuskegee Institute) trustee. The building was named in memory of her grandfather, Gov. John A. Andrew of Massachusetts.

Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

Internet Archive
3. John A. Andrew Memorial Hospital, Tuskegee Institute
from A Boys' Life of Booker T. Washington, by Walter Clinton Jackson, 1922.
Internet Archive
4. John A. Andrew, War-Governor of Massachusetts
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, Vol. 2, Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel, 1887.
5. View of marker and intersection of Booker T. Washington Boulevard & Payton Drive.