Glen Dale in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Cockayne Farm / Samuel A.J. Cockayne

The Cockayne Farm
The Cockayne farmhouse was built by Bennett Cockayne around 1850. His son Samuel A.J. was renowned as a sheep breeder. Dubbed Glendale by Samuel's wife Hannah, the farm was the namesake for Glen Dale when it was incorporated in 1924. In 1965, much of the farm was sold to make way for John Marshall High School. The farmhouse is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Samuel A.J. Cockayne
Born in 1841, Samuel A.J. Cockayne raised purebred, fine-wooled American Merino sheep in Marshall County. He gained prominence in his field when he won the first prize at the 1876 Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia for the quality of wool produced on his farm. In 1879, he helped form the Wool Growers and Sheep Breeders Association in the state, serving as treasurer.

Erected 2015 by Marshall County Historical Society, West Virginia Archives & History.

5. National Register of Historic Places plaque on the house