Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ohio River’s Wild Side

Inscription. Look carefully and you might see the Ohio River’s wild side! During the warmer months, great blue herons wade the shallows while osprey fly overhead in search of fish. Bald eagles and waterfowl visit in winter, driven by northern cold to find food in the river’s open water. This area offers some of the Ohio River’s greatest fish diversity—over 50 species—attracting both wildlife and people. Nearby Buckley Island provides nesting, feeding and resting habitat for migrating birds as part of the Ohio River Islands National Wildlife Refuge. The island’s underwater habitat is home to beaver and muskrat as well as native freshwater mussels with names like “monkeyface” and “pimpleback.”

Wildlife is making a comeback in today’s cleaner Ohio River but needs your help to protect and enhance shrinking habitats. Improved water quality, riverbanks rich in native vegetation, and areas offering less disturbances will help ensure a future for wildlife—and people—on the Ohio River.

Erected by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the Marietta Natural History Society.

2. The Wild Side Marker and the Ohio River