Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

To The Confederate Dead of Newton County

increased ardor enthu-
siasm and gallantry
in their contest.
_______

More about this marker. This is supposedly the only Confederate monument that faces west. This is because when Sherman marched into Covington he marched in from the west, instead of the north on his March to the Sea.

Regarding To The Confederate Dead of Newton County. A uniformed Civil War soldier stands atop a short, square column both hands holding the muzzle of his rifle at chest level, the stock resting
2. South, west and north sides of the monument.
by his proper right foot. The soldier has a beard and wears a field hat, with pouches strapped to his hips. The column rests on a cornice supported by Corinthian columns, mounted upon a graduated, stepped lower base. The base is decorated with reliefs of crossed rifles, crossed swords, an anchor, and a Confederate flag. Monument is made of stone.

3. Wide view of the Newton County Confederate monument.
4. Closeup of the Confederate monument.