Beverly in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Buckeye Belle Explosion

Inscription.
On November 12, 1852, the riverboat Buckeye Belle exploded at this site. Twenty-four people died and a dozen were injured in the worst steamboat disaster on the Muskingum River. An eyewitness described the scene: “The bank of the canal was covered with dead and mutilated bodies and fragments of the boat and cargo.” Boiler explosions were a hazard of steamboat travel. The safety record on the Muskingum River was good. There are only two other recorded riverboat explosions on the Muskingum River. The Newark blew-up in 1847 at Rokeby, killing four, and the L.C. McCormick exploded in 1879 south of Beverly, killing one.

Erected 1997 by Muskingum River Parkway and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-84.)

3. Muskingum River System, Lock No. 4