North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Endview

Home of the Warwick Beauregards

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. The white two-and-a-half story frame building in front of you in the distance is Endview. Endview was built circa 1760 by Col. William Harwood, Jr., who was a member of the House of Burgesses, a signer of the Virginia Resolves, and a Warwick County militia officer. When the French-American army began its march to begin the Revolutionary War’s Siege of Yorktown on September 28, 1781, Maj. Gen. Thomas Nelson, Jr.’s, 3,000-strong Virginia militia used Endview as a campground. Because of its location at a midpoint between the James and York rivers, Endview once again served as an important militia muster point and campground during the War of 1812.

When the Civil War erupted Endview was owned by Dr. Humphrey Harwood Curtis. Dr. Curtis organized local volunteers into the Warwick Beauregards (Co. H, 32rd Virginia Volunteer Infantry) at Endview and was elected the unit’s captain. Endview became a major campground and hospital for Confederates during the early stages of the Peninsula Campaign. Once the Southern army withdrew from its Warwick River – Yorktown defenses, the Union army occupied Endview and used the building as a hospital during the May 5, 1862, Battle of Williamsburg.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

War of 1812War, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 5, 1862.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of the Endview Plantation,
2. Marker at Endview Plantation
The Endview Plantation House can be seen behind the marker in this photo.
c. 1899, and photographs of Maria Curtis and Dr. Humphrey Harwood Curtis. Images Courtesy of Mrs. Elizabeth Fauntleroy Smith Bentien.

1. History of Endview Plantation. Endview Plantation website. (Submitted on August 17, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Peninsula Campaign. (Submitted on August 17, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Markers on Yorktown Road
Two Virginia Civil War Trails markers are found at this location. The Endview marker is the one on the right in the photo.
4. Markers On Yorktown Road
Three markers are found at this location. The Endview marker is the one on the right in the photo.
5. Endview Plantation
The Endview Plantation house was used as a hospital during the Peninsula Campaign by both the Union and Confederate armies.