Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Volcanic Calderas

Volcanic Calderas
Some 2,000,000 years ago, massive eruptions of hot rock boiled for 60 miles from this high rim on across Yellowstone Park.

An exceptionally large crater remained when that lava surface collapsed. Another smaller caldera followed north of here about 1,300,000 years ago. Yellowstone's geysers and hot springs continue to spout as remnants of those volcanic displays formed as underground rock gradually moves westward across a tremendous source of interior heat.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 396.)

1. Island Park Caldera on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Yellowstone Caldera on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)