Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

First Municipal Council in Mexico

The smaller marker towards the top of the photo includes segments of decrees declaring Veracruz "Three and Four Times Heroic", meaning that it has fought against four separate foreign invasions. See "Regarding First Municipal Council in Mexico" below for its text.
Inscription.
A la heroica ciudad de la Vera Cruz en el LD aniversario de la constitucion de su ayuntamiento, primero perdurable en America Continental, institución que es la base de la organizacion democratica mexicana, que autentico el escribano Diego de Godoy, quien asi realizo la primera actuación notarial de trascendencia civica en la tierra firme americana
La Union Internacional del Notariado Latino
La Asociacion Nacional del Notariado Mexicano
H. Veracruz, 20 de mayo de 1969

English translation:
To the heroic city of Vera Cruz on the 450th anniversary of the constitution of its municipal council, the first permanent council in continental America, an institution that is the basis of Mexican democratic organization. It was authenticated by the notary Diego de Godoy, who thus made the first notarial action of civic transcendence on the American mainland.
The International Union of Latin Notaries
The National Association of Mexican Notaries
Honorable Veracruz, May 20, 1969

Erected 1969 by Unión Internacional del Notariado Latino, Asociación Nacional del Notariado Mexicano.

Regarding First Municipal Council in Mexico. There were other municipal councils established before that of Veracruz, but this marks the first one created that still exists on "continental America", meaning not the previous councils established in the Dominican Republic or Cuba. At any rate, the municipality of Veracruz was established in 1519.

The additional marker notes the designation of Veracruz as "Three and Four Times
The markers can be seen on the near corner of the municipal building, on the wall of the corridor.
Heroic", meaning that the city has fought against four separate foreign invasions. It was bombed by the Spanish in 1821 as part of the reaction to Mexican independence and then in 1838 by the French as part of the "Pastry War". It was again bombed and invaded in 1847 by the US during the Mexican-American War. The most recent invasion was in 1914 when the US invaded the port city for seven months in an attempt to stop an arms shipment to then President Huerta during the Mexican Revolution.

The marker reads:
Numero 41…la H. Legislatura del Estado Libre y Soberano de Veracruz –Llave, en nombre del pueblo decreta:
Articulo único… se declara que la ciudad de Veracruz se ha hecho acreedora al titulo de “Tres Veces Heroica” por el patriotico comportamiento de sus hijos, en defensa de la autonomía nacional
Jalapa, Ver. a 27 de dicembre de 1900.

Numero 73… La H. Legislatura del Estado Libre y Soberano de Veracruz=Llave en nombre del pueblo, decreta:
Articulo unico.- Se declara “Cuatro Veces Heroica” a la ciudad de Veracruz, por haber sumado sus hijos un acto mas de heroicidad a los tres anteriores que le dieron el titulo de “Tres
Veces Heroica” al defender con denuedo la integridad de la patria contra la invasion norteamericana, durante los días 21 y 22 de abril de 1914
Jalapa, Ver., a 14 de diciembre de 1948.
3. Stained glass at the Veracruz Municipal Building
The stained glass also mentions that the municipality was established on April 22, 1519. It includes text that reads: 1r Ayuntamiento de America, Centinela de la Patria y Progreso, Cultura y Tradición (English translation: First Municipal Council in America, Sentinel of the Nation and "Progress, Culture and Tradition")