Corolla in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Corolla Schoolhouse

Inscription. Restoration began in the fall of 1999, revealing wonderful insights into life in this isolated coastal village.

Upon raising the building to repair rotten sills, workers discovered ship timbers in the foundation that were salvaged from shipwrecks on the beach.

Underneath the steeple was found a century-old collection of stones and other objects from the schoolyard. The old bell was badly deteriorated, so a new one was installed. Once again a bell tolls in this village to celebrate great occasions.

Regarding Corolla Schoolhouse. The schoolhouse marker refers to shipwreck timbers. About 4 miles south of the schoolhouse is a roadside marker about the Wreck of the Metropolis that occurred off the beach of Corolla in 1878.

2. Corolla Schoolhouse
3. Corolla Schoolhouse
The schoolhouse building now houses a museum on wild horses. Painted wooden cut-outs of horses surround the building.
4. Corolla Village
Across the Schoolhouse Lane are restored buildings making up old Corolla Village.