Near Sandy Level in Pittsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smith Mountain Project

Pittsylvania County

Inscription. Appalachian Power Company constructed Smith Mountain and Leesville Dams on the Roanoke River between 1960 and 1963 to generate hydroelectric energy, Between the dams, the river rose to form 3,400-acre Leesville Lake. West of Smith Mountain Dam, the Blackwater and Roanoke Rivers covered 20,600 acres that had primarily been farmland, forming Smith Mountain Lake. On 7 March 1966, Smith Mountain Lake's water level first reached “full pond” (795 feet above sea level). The largest lake wholly within Virginia, it became a popular residential area and recreational destination. The two lakes have a combined shoreline of 88 miles in Pittsylvania County.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-54.)

More about this marker. It is at the Smith Mountain Lake dam, in the picnic area overlooking the Roanoke River. There is no charge to park at or use the picnic area. Further on Ford Road past the picnic area there is an overlook of the lake.

River. After several delays and the completion of engineering studies, construction began in 1960. Construction on the smaller Leesville Dam also began downstream at this time as well. Concrete pouring began in 1961 and in 1962, the re-construction of roads and bridges that would be affected by the reservoir was complete.” “On March 7, 1966, the reservoir was full. In 1979, a fifth hydro-electrical generator was installed, increasing the generation capacity to 560 megawatts (750,000 hp)” (Submitted on June 17, 2017.)

3. Smith Mountain Lake Hydroelectric Dam
The Roanoke River below the Smith Mountain Lake dam.