Essex Junction in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Buffalo Soldiers at Fort Ethan Allen

Inscription.
In July 1909, the 10th U.S. Cavalry arrived at Fort Ethan Allen for a four-year assignment. Nicknamed the “Buffalo Soldiers” during the American Indian Wars, the 10th Cavalry was one of the first peacetime all-black regiments established in the regular U.S. Army after the Civil War. Highly decorated and famous for their professionalism and contributions during the Spanish-American War in Cuba, the 10th Cavalry became popular with the local community, hosting many performances, parades, and sporting events. After the 10th Cavalry suffered heavy losses in Arizona during a skirmish with Mexican troops in 1916, residents of Winooski expressed their grief in a condolence letter to the regiment’s leader.

Erected 2016 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. This marker is different from one with the same name located nearby at 223 Ethan Allen Avenue in front of the Ely Long Music Center.

As seen from Route 15
As seen from Dalton Drive