Fruita in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Butch Cassidy

In the Grand Valley

Inscription. Reportedly, in October 1899 Butch Cassidy and several members of the Wild Bunch, also known as the Hole-in-the-wall Gang, travelled through Grand Valley. From 1889 to 1904 this band of desperadoes thrilled local citizens and terrified many merchants and laymen with their brazen bank, train, and stagecoach robberies in the Western Slope Region of Colorado. George "Butch" Cassidy, the legendary outlaw leader was also known as the " Robin Hood of the West" because of his practice of robbing from the rich and giving it to the poor. To date, his final disposition remains a mystery and a subject of much debate. Did he did in South America or did he return to the United States and live out his remaining years as a law abiding citizen. Although their presence resulted in no criminal activity, reinforced the myth, the legend and lore of the Grand Valley as being part if the Western frontier during the last days of the Wild, wild West. Dedicated as a Chartering Event June 10, 2017 and year of our Order 6022 Robert Leroy Parker Chapter No 1889 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2017 by Robert Leroy Parker Chapter No 1889 E Clampus Vitus.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 10, 2017.