Site of U. S. Experimental Model Basin 1898 - 1955

Founded by Rear Admiral David Watson Taylor Who Was the Director Until 1914

Inscription. Here the Navy laid the foundations for research in ship and aircraft design with the establishment of a 470 foot towing tank in 1898 and an 8-by 8-foot closed circuit wind tunnel in 1914, both of which were first in the United States. Structural research on naval ships was begun in 1922. To those pioneers in naval science, whose work is being continued and extended at the David Taylor Model Basin built in 1939, and the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics which became the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in 1958, this plaque is dedicated.

Erected by U.S. Navy.

is at or near this postal address: 736 Sicard Street Southeast, Washington Navy Yard DC 20374, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. David Taylor Model Basin, Carderock, MD. Successor to the Washington Navy Yard facility. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. U.S. Navy Museum: Cold War Gallery. - the present occupant of WNY Building 70, formerly, site of the U.S. Experimental Model Basin. (Submitted on February 11, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. The Taylor Building
(Bldg. 70)