Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lucy Diggs Slowe

Inscription. Lucy Slowe, educator, was born in Berryville. In 1908, while attending Howard University, she became a founding member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, the first Greek letter organization for African American women, and was elected its first president. In 1917 Slowe won the national championship in women's singles at the segregated American Tennis Association's inaugural tournament. During her career as a public school teacher and principal, president of the National Association of College Women, English professor at Howard University, and Howard's first Dean of Women (1921-1937), Slowe worked to combat gender inequities and to prepare African American women for leadership.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-43.)

2. Lucy Diggs Slowe and Milton Valley Cemetery Markers