Abbeville in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Masonic Cemetery

Side One
Inscription.
On this site was the first of our city's three Masonic cemeteries & served Masons and Protestants alike. It has been virtually unused since 1905, although the latest tombstone reads 1954. The earliest recorded death was 1868. A.G. Maxwell donated this land to Abbeville Lodge No. 192 F. & A. M. in 1869. The first Master of the lodge, Dr. W.D. White was buried here as were several of his children. Restoration of the cemetery began in 1997 by dedicated volunteers under the auspices of the City of Abbeville, current owner of this sacred soil.

Side Two
"When the last feeble step has been taken,