Corozal Town, Corozal, Belize — Central America

Corozal Town Hall

Corozal Town Historical Walk

Corozal Town Hall
In 1952 the Corozal Town Hall was constructed. It was financed by the Baron Bliss Trust Fund. The large concrete building dominated the physical landscape with only two other concrete structures, the Catholic Church and the Priests' residence existing amongst board houses. The structure was designed to be a hurricane proof building and it proved to be so when it survived category 5 Hurricane Janet in 1955, saving the lives of 300 Corozal residents who took refuge inside it.

In 1953 Corozal artist Manuel Villamor created his iconic mural which depicts the historical development of Corozal. The mural has changed over the years, in 1986 he redesigned it and in 2003 Mr. Villamor restored the mural. In 2012 at the age of 84 he completed his final restoration. Currently the National Institute of Culture and History (NICH) oversees the preservation and promotion of this national treasure.

In 1958 as a result of the anti colonial movement and the constitutional reform, the magistrate as chief administrator changed to the Mayor and a town clerk. The Town Hall then provided space for a Mayor's and clerk's office and a large space as an assembly room for Town Board's regular meetings and civic functions. (Marker Number 5 of 7.)

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicDisastersGovernment & PoliticsMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.

3. The Corozal Town Hall's historic mural by Manuel Villamor