Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Gettysburg

East Cemetery Hill

Inscription. This hallowed ground witnessed a furious struggle in a climactic moment on July 2, 1863, during the Battle of Gettysburg. Confederate forces attacked and briefly broke the Union line here. After a fierce struggle, the Confederates were forced to retreat.

This portion of the Gettysburg battlefield is preserved with the help of a Federal grant from the Land & Water Conservation Fund, administered by the National Park Service. Preservation of this property is in partnership with the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum commission and the Land Conservancy of Adams County.

Erected by Land Historical & Museum Commission, Land Conservancy of Adams County, and Civil War Trust.

2. Battle of Gettysburg Marker site
A post-Civil War house on the site was purchased and demolished to bring this part of the battlefield back to its 1863 appearance.
3. These two flank markers, once hidden behind the house, are now in plain view.