Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

The Aycinena Arcade

Pasaje Aycinena
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Estilo: Neoclásico

Se encuentra en el espacio que ocupaba la huerta del “Marquesado de Aycinena". Fue construido por Luis Monzón, en 1892.

El maestro Monzón diseñó este pasaje al aire libre que unía la 9 calle con el Portal del Comercio. El primer nivel se dispuso para locales comerciales y el segundo para vivienda; fue la primera construcción de este tipo en la Ciudad de Guatemala, seguido por los pasajes Rubio, San Jorge ySavoy.

Después de los terremotos de 1917 y 1918, se construyó el arco de acceso sobre la 9 calle; en 1930, se produjo un incendio que destruyó los locales de la parte sur, en uno de esos locales se ubicaba el archivo de la familia Aycinena. El archivo se perdió por completo, solo se reconstruyó el arco de doble altura que permanece hasta la fecha.

English:
Aycinena Arcade
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: 1891-1894
Style: Neoclassical

It is located at the site formerly occupied by the huerta1 from the “Marquisate of Aycinena”. It was built by Luis Monzón in 1892.

Master Monzón designed this outdoor arcade which connected the 9th Street with the “Portal del Comercio” [Shopping
Arcade]. The first floor was destined to business establishments and the second floor for housing. It was the first construction of this sort in the City of Guatemala, followed by the Rubio, San Jorge and Savoy arcades.

After the 1917 and 1918 earthquakes, an entrance arch was built on 9th Street. In 1930 there was a fire that destroyed the shop units on the southern side. In one of those units the files of the Aycinena family were located. The files were completely lost, and only the double height arch was rebuilt, which remains until the present time.

1A larger field in which a variety of common vegetables and fruit trees are cultivated. May be referred to as “produce farm” or “market garden”.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

An attempt to copy the photo on the marker, with the Guatemalan Palace of Culture in the distance.