Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York City Marble Cemetery

New York Designated Landmark

Inscription. New York's second non-sectarian cemetery was started in 1831, one year after the first. The underground family vaults are individually marked by many monuments. James Lenox, a founder of the New York Public Library, is buried here as well as two mayors of New York, Stephen Allen and Isaac Varian. Other notables interred here are: Preserved Fish, a prominent merchant; James Henry Roosevelt, founder of Roosevelt Hospital; Moses Taylor, the financier; John Lloyd Stephens, the archaeologist; and the Kip Family of Kip's Bay.

Plaque provided by New York Community Trust

Erected by New York Community Trust.

More about this marker. This cemetery is not to be confused with the nearby, but different, New York Marble Cemetery.

1. The New York City Marble Cemetery Official Website. "People of national importance buried in the cemetery include Moses Taylor, an exceedingly wealthy New York financier, who backed Cyrus Field in the first Atlantic Cable venture, and who strongly supported the Lincoln administration during the Civil War, heading the bankers' committee which took the first federal loan in 1861. Another nationally known figure buried here is John Lloyd Stephens, who pioneered archeological research in the Mayan country of Mexico in the Nineteenth Century; his vault is marked by a Mayan glyph designed by his celebrated collaborator, Frederick Catherwood. John Ericsson,
2. New York City Marble Cemetery Marker - Wide View
inventor of the ironclad Monitor, was also buried here before his body was returned to Sweden in 1890. According to tradition, here also repose in the "Ministers' Vault" the oldest white men's bones interred on the island of Manhattan, those of the Dutch dominies, brought here from their original resting place at the foot of the Island....The most important person buried in this cemetery was ex-President James Monroe, who had moved to New York in 1830, after the death of his wife, to live with his son-in-law, Samuel Gouverneur. Gouverneur owned a vault in the cemetery, and when Monroe died on July 4, 1831, he became one of the first to be buried here. The interment ceremonies were carried out with much pomp and military pageantry, which served to increase greatly the prestige of the cemetery. In 1857, however, a number of Virginians residing in New York decided to erect a monument over Monroe's vault. This move prompted the Virginia Legislature to pass a resolution to have the ex-President's remains returned to Virginia. The Gouverneur family agreed, and on July 2, 1858, Monroe's body was removed to the Church of the Annunciation on Fourteenth Street, while church bells tolled and every ship in the harbor flew its flag at half mast. It lay there in state for several days and was finally sent by steamer to Virginia, preceded in another ship by its escort, the Seventh Regiment. It
3. New York City Marble Cemetery - National Register of Historic Places Plaque
was reburied at Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond." (Submitted on July 11, 2017.)

2. The 1831 New York City Marble Cemetery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" blog entry (Submitted on February 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. New York City Marble Cemetery - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. New York City Marble Cemetery - View Through Gates
5. New York City Marble Cemetery - View Through the Fence