Eastland in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Salmon / Texas Civil War Frontier Defense

1. Camp Salmon, C.S.A. Marker (Front)
Front
Camp Salmon
C.S.A.

Guarding the frontier during the Civil War, this camp was located 17 mi. west, 6 mi. north. Established as part of a chain of posts a day's horseback ride apart stretching from Red River to Rio Grande. Occupied by Texas Frontier Regiment. Named for Capt. John Salmon, frontier Indian fighter and post commander. Later renamed Camp McCord. Short of food, supplies, ammunition, horses, troubled with Indians, and sharing few of the glories of the war at the cost of many lives, these men served to protect the Texas frontier.

A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy

CSA

Rear
Texas Civil War
Frontier Defense

1861 — 1865

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after voting over 3 to 1 for secession. 90,000 troops, noted for mobility and heroic daring, fought on every battlefront. An important source of supply and gateway to foreign trade thru Mexico, Texas was the storehouse of the South. Camp Salmon and other posts on this line were backed by patrols of State Rangers, organized militia, and citizens' posses scouting from nearby "family forts." This was part of a 2000 mile frontier and coastline
successfully defended by Texans.

CSA