San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Luis Neri de Alfaro y Velázquez

- Padres del Oratorio -

English translation:
To the Memory
of the Servant of God Luis Neri de Alfaro y Velázquez,
priest of this venerable congregation of the Oratory of San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato and founder of the Sanctuary and the House of Spiritual Exercises of Atotonilco, Guanajuato.
Luis was an iris of peace, a beneficent cloud that spreads his abundance on the most fertile lands, he was a soft perfume that, during the summer, was exhaled, extended so far and then evaporated and was extinguished through the force of communication.
On the 300 years since his birth
August 25, 2009
- Fathers of the Oratory -

Erected 2009 by Padres
del Oratorio de San Miguel de Allende.

The marker is at the base of a column topped by a bust of Father Neri. The Oratory is in the background to the east.
3. Luis Neri de Alfaro y Velázquez monument bust
4. Burial niche of Luis Neri de Alfaro
Luis Neri de Alfaro is interred in this wall to the right of the altar at the Sanctuary of Jesus the Nazarene in the nearby town of Atotonilco, Guanajuato, to which he dedicated a large portion of his life to building. The inscription reads "Exultabunt in Domino ossa humiliata", or roughly, “Our Lord shall rejoice in these humble bones.”