Buffalo Valley in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War in Tennessee

Partisan Warfare

Inscription.
The rugged landscape of the Upper Cumberland experienced some of the most vicious guerrilla fighting of the war, as residents were about evenly divided between the Union and the Confederacy.

North of Ext 258 is Carthage, where part of Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg's army passed during its 1862 Kentucky invasion. A large Union garrison there occupied the Battery Hill fort overlooking the town, the Cumberland river and the roads.

Federal troops burned the county courthouse in Cookeville (Exit 287), a major crossroads for both armies, in 1865 just before the war ended.

South of Exit 288 is Sparta, where in 1864 a Federal commander, frustrated by guerrilla Champ Ferguson and other partisans, ordered his troops to plunder local homes. Sparta native Confederate Gen. George Dibrell served with Gen. Nathan B. Forrest's cavalry.

Union Gen. John T. Wilder's postwar home is located off Exit 300 in Monterey. The Officer Farm is north of town. An 1864 firefight there ended with five Confederates dead and a sixth executed. France Cemetery, where Ferguson was buried after his October 1865 trial and execution for murder, is south of Exit 300.

Follow the routes of the armies along the Tennessee Civil War Trails. Colorful markers at each stop tell the story of the war's interesting people, places,
and events. A free map guide to the Tennessee Trails network is available in the Welcome Center. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history of the Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Champ Ferguson. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Champ Ferguson