Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Passenger and Packet Freighters on the Upper Great Lakes

Inscription.
Until the mid-20th century, passenger and packet freighters were the most efficient means for transporting goods and people to and from isolated communities of the Upper Great Lakes. Essential to early regional development and instrumental in the construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway, these vessels became key components of Canada's transcontinental transportation system. Over time, the construction and refitting of "packets" destined for service on the Upper Great lakes, such as the MS Norgoma, contributed to the development of a shipbuilding industry in the region, particularly at Georgian Bay.

Les paquebots mixtes furent, jusqu'au milieu du XXe siècle, le moyen le plus efficace pour transporter les marchandises et les personnes dans les régions isolées du secteur supérieur des Grands Lacs. Indispensables au développement régional et à la construction du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique, ces navires jouèrent un rôle clé dans le réseau de transport transcontinental au pays. Au fil du temps la construction et le carénage de paquebots mixtes destinés aux Grands Lacs tel le MS Norgoma, contribuèrent à l'établissement de chantiers navals dans la région, notamment à la baie Georgienne.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list.

3. Packet Freighter MS Norgoma
A 188-foot former passenger vessel/car ferry that used to travel from Sault Ste. Marie to Owen Sound, converted to a museum ship.