Union City in Obion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Confederate States of America

Inscription.
When the Confederate states declared themselves as separate nation, a new flag was needed. The first national flag of the Confederacy, flying here, was known as the "Stars and Bars." The 13 stars reflect the Confederate claims to Missouri and Kentucky. The design was changed in 1863 because it's similarity to the Starts and Stripes often caused confusion on the battlefield. The second Confederate flag, "The Stainless Banner," was mistaken for a flag of truce on the battlefield and replaced with "The Blood Stained Banner" in 1865. The flag now commonly thought of as the Confederate flag was actually a battle flag flown by various units of the Confederate Army. The C.S.A. fielded an estimated 1 million troops and lost at least 74,524 men in battle along. Total casualty rates are estimated to be a high as 30% of all white males 18-40 years old.