Royston in Franklin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ty Cobb

The Georgia Peach

Inscription.
Tyrus Raymond Cobb (1886-1961) moved to Royston as a youth when his father got a teaching position here. He was playing “Town Ball” for the Royston Reds at age 14 and was in the minors at 17. He first played with the Augusta Tourists then with the Anniston, Alabama Noblemen before signing with the Detroit Tigers at age 18. In his 24 year career, (1905-1926 with Detroit and 1927-1928 with Philadelphia) he amassed 90 records and was a charter member of the Baseball Hall of Fame at Cooperstown and the first inducted in 1936. His lifetime batting average of .367 was still the record seven decades later. He hit .323 his last year when he was 41. In 1995, he still had the record of scoring the most runs with 2,245. He was second in hits with 4,191 and triples with 297. He remained in the top five in records for RBI’s doubles extra base hits, total bases and stolen bases. He also ranked second in career double plays for an outfielder with 107 over 67 years after his career ended. Most of his career was played in the “dead ball” era which make his records even more remarkable. Ty Cobb was born in Banks County and lived in several places including Augusta, Cornelia and Lake Tahoe, California but always called Royston home and help establish the hospital here.

Erected
1995 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 059-10.)

1. Ty Cobb. Tyrus Raymond "Ty" Cobb (December 18, 1886 – July 17, 1961), nicknamed "The Georgia Peach," was an American Major League Baseball outfielder. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Cobb's Career Statistics. Cobb's career batting and fielding records place him within select company in baseball history. But did you know he pitched a total of five innings over his career? (Submitted on August 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Ty Cobb
Ty Cobb at Comiskey Park in a batting stance, 1926. Note Cobb's split hands hold on the bat. Unlike most players, Cobb felt he gained more control over the bat with this grip.

[Library of Congress Collection, SDN-065976, Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society]
4. Dramatic Photo from the 1908 World Series
Here Cobb is running to first base after laying down a bunt in the 1908 World Series. The Chicago Cub's catcher John Kling and an umpire look on from behind home plate.

[Library of Congress Collection, SDN-007034, Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society].
5. Royston Reds, date unknown