Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Francis Hector Clergue

Inscription.
A Maine-born promoter, Clergue transformed Sault Ste. Marie into a major industrial centre. He purchased an unfinished hydroelectric station and canal at the Sault in 1894; then, lacking markets for his electric power, he created his own interdependent industries, which included Sault Ste. Marie Pulp and Paper (now St. Mary's Paper), Canadian Copper Company (now part of INCO), Algoma Steel and Algoma Central Railway. Clergue rebuilt the North West Company magazine as a blockhouse and used it as his residence and office during his early years in Sault Ste. Marie.

Promoteur originaire du Maine, Clergue transforma Sault Ste. Marie en un grand centre industriel. En 1894, il acheta une centrale hydro-électrique et un canal inachevés. En l'absence de débouchés pour son électricité, il créa ses propres entreprises interdépendantes, dont la Sault Ste. Marie Pulp and Paper (maintenant St. Marys Paper), la Canadian Copper (aujourd'hui intégrée à l'INCO), l'Algoma Steel et l'Algoma Central Railway. Il réaménagea la poudrière de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest en blockhaus et l'utilisa comme résidence et comme bureau durant ses premières années à Sault Ste. Marie.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

3. Clergue Blockhouse
Blockhouse was taken apart in 1996 and moved three (3) kilometers next to the Ermatinger Stone House.