Speedway in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Allison Machine Shop

1. Allison Machine Shop Marker (side 1)
Side 1:
Entrepreneur James Allison helped establish Indianapolis Speedway Team Co., 1915, and later built a precision machine shop here near speedway to improve race cars. Upon U.S. entry in WWI, 1917, 500-mile race was suspended and he devoted shop resources to war effort, including making parts for Liberty aircraft engines. Shop name became Allison Engineering Co. by 1921.

Side 2:
General Motors purchased company, 1929, and focused work on aircraft engines. During WWII, Allison Division built 70,000 liquid-cooled V-1710 engines for fighter aircraft. Company grew to over 23,000 employees and received awards for excellence in production. By mid-1940s, it manufactured jet engines and transmissions, which later played a key role in Korean War.

Erected 2015 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Allison Transmission. (Marker Number 49.2015.1.)

2. Allison Machine Shop Marker (side 2)